Llanover House, NP16 6LE
Llanover House is a 134 m² terraced home in Chepstow. It sold for £255,450 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £255,450 4.0% 2.9% Aug 2013 £225,000 7.7% 5.4% Sep 1999 £80,000 4.8% 2.7% Jan 1998 £74,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Llanover House.
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,906 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,965 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £255,450 £1,906 £397,352 £2,965 Aug 2013 £225,000 £1,679 £416,971 £3,112 Sep 1999 £80,000 £597 £300,216 £2,240 Jan 1998 £74,000 £552 £323,025 £2,411 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,352. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chepstow are now selling for between £3,200 and £4,520 per square metre (£297 and £419 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £429,000 and £606,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 561 square metres (6,039 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Llanover House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/10/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2019) for Llanover House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.