5, Frithwood Close, GL6 8RA
5 Frithwood Close is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Chalford. It sold for £210,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £210,000 3.7% 1.4% Jan 2006 £143,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Frithwood Close.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,100 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £210,000 £2,100 £300,007 £3,000 Jan 2006 £143,000 £1,430 £259,443 £2,594 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,007. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chalford are now selling for between £3,880 and £4,680 per square metre (£360 and £434 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £388,000 and £468,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Frithwood Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Frithwood Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: