77, Embankment Road, PL4 9HX
77 Embankment Road is a 161 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £125,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £125,000 * -1.1% -3.3% Jul 2004 £143,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 77, Embankment Road.
- Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £776 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,116 per square metre (£104 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £125,000 £776 £179,665 £1,116 Jul 2004 £143,500 £891 £269,981 £1,677 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,665. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,550 per square metre (£170 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DN251166
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 77 Embankment Road, Prince Rock
- Owner
-
LAND POWER LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09737393)
Proprietor address: 60 Ebrington Street, Plymouth PL4 9AF
Price paid on title: £125,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Jul 2016
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 77 Embankment Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/11/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2017) for 77 Embankment Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2017 17/00747/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 77 Embankment Road Plymouth
- Description:
- Alterations to enable conversion of property from restaurant to 5 self contained apartments comprising refurbishment works to include repointing, decorating, replacement dormers, new velux windows to rear elevation, alterations to windows and doorways to single storey rear structure, creation of light well to rear, and new boundary wall and roller shutter door. Internal alterations to include new stud walls and ceilings.