103, Cherry Grove, SA2 8AX
103 Cherry Grove is a 140 m² detached home in Sketty. It sold for £385,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £385,000 0.0% -1.9% Jul 2010 £385,000 5.0% 2.6% May 2004 £285,000 15.6% 13.7% Jul 1996 £92,000 na na - Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,750 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,888 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £385,000 £2,750 £544,263 £3,888 Jul 2010 £385,000 £2,750 £578,780 £4,134 May 2004 £285,000 £2,036 £495,203 £3,537 Jul 1996 £92,000 £657 £451,856 £3,228 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £544,263. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sketty are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,590 per square metre (£229 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £346,000 and £503,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 517 square metres (5,565 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2003 2003/2093
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 103 Cherry Grove, Sketty, Swansea, West Glamorgan
- Description:
- Two storey rear extension, single storey side/rear extension, rear conservatory and side dormer window
- Planning ref:
- July 2003 2003/0608
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 103 Cherry Grove, Sketty, Swansea, West Glamorgan
- Description:
- Two storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 24 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: