21, Wicks Crescent, L37 1PD
21 Wicks Crescent is a 141 m² detached home in Formby. It sold for £365,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £365,000 1.2% -0.9% Nov 2007 £330,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Wicks Crescent.
- Internal area
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,588 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,724 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £365,000 £2,589 £525,030 £3,724 Nov 2007 £330,000 £2,340 £543,178 £3,852 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £525,030. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Formby are now selling for between £3,050 and £4,150 per square metre (£283 and £385 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £430,000 and £585,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 495 square metres (5,328 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Wicks Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Wicks Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 DC/2020/02189
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 21 Wicks Crescent Formby Liverpool
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey extension to the rear of the dwellinghouse, following the demolition of existing extension.
- Summary:
- 16 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.