Property data
Sale history
£275,000 on Oct 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Rose Cottage.

Floorplan Rose Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,809 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,712 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2016 £275,000 £1,809 £412,156 £2,712

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,156. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llandogo are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,390 per square metre (£281 and £407 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £461,000 and £667,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
603 square metres (6,491 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for Rose Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Rose Cottage .

Photos for Rose Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2024 DM/2024/00266
Summary:
18 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.