School House, SP5 1JQ
School House is a 278 m² detached home in Winterslow. It sold for £1,325,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £1,325,000 13.9% 12.6% Sep 2012 £800,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for School House.
- Internal area
- 278 square metres (2,992 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,766 per square metre (£443 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,019 per square metre (£559 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £1,325,000 £4,766 £1,673,251 £6,019 Sep 2012 £800,000 £2,878 £1,222,514 £4,398 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 278 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,673,251. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winterslow are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,860 per square metre (£339 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 278 m², this implies a valuation between £1,015,000 and £1,351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 2,501 square metres (26,921 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for School House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for School House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2019 19/12127/DDD
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- School House West Dean Salisbury Wiltshire
- Description:
- Ash tree (dead) - remove
- Planning ref:
- May 2014 14/03419/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- School House Rectory Hill West Dean Salisbury Wiltshire
- Description:
- Replacement garage with bin and log store
- Planning ref:
- December 2012 S/2012/1503
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- School House, West Dean, Salisbury,
- Description:
- T1 Ash Tree - Fell
- Planning ref:
- November 2012 S/2012/1402
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- School House, West Dean, Salisbury,