59, Waylands, BR8 8TN
59 Waylands is a 99 m² semi-detached home in St Mary Cray. It sold for £405,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £405,000 7.5% 5.3% Feb 2009 £230,000 2.8% 0.3% Mar 2004 £200,500 11.3% 9.3% Feb 1995 £76,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Waylands.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,090 per square metre (£380 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,437 per square metre (£505 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £405,000 £4,091 £538,305 £5,437 Feb 2009 £230,000 £2,323 £519,755 £5,250 Mar 2004 £200,500 £2,025 £497,191 £5,022 Feb 1995 £76,000 £768 £483,177 £4,881 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £538,305. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Mary Cray are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,430 per square metre (£396 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £423,000 and £538,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Waylands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2023. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Waylands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 19/01581/LDCPR
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 59 Waylands Swanley KENT
- Description:
- Single storey side extension.
- Summary:
- 25 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: