16, Higher Drive, CR8 2HE
16 Higher Drive is a 160 m² semi-detached home in Purley. It sold for £590,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
£590,000 on Aug 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Higher Drive.
- Internal area
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,687 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,138 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £590,000 £3,688 £662,130 £4,138 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £662,130. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Purley are now selling for between £3,950 and £5,480 per square metre (£366 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £632,000 and £877,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 360 square metres (3,875 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Higher Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/01/2024. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Higher Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: