53, Common Road, KT10 0HU
53 Common Road is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Claygate. It sold for £615,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
£615,000 on Aug 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Common Road.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,758 per square metre (£628 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,676 per square metre (£713 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £615,000 £6,758 £698,509 £7,676 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £698,509. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Claygate are now selling for between £6,010 and £7,990 per square metre (£558 and £742 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £547,000 and £727,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Common Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Common Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 2017/0208
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 53 Common Road Claygate Esher Surrey
- Description:
- Change of use for ground floor from Medical Centre (D1) to funeral parlour (A1)Change of use for first floor from Medical Centre (D1) to residential accommodation (2 x apartments) (C3)
- Summary:
- 05 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.