Tailors Cottage, EX20 3NZ
Tailors Cottage is a 85 m² terraced home in Hatherleigh. It sold for £50,000 in Jan 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 1999 £50,000 26.2% 24.1% Nov 1996 £30,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Tailors Cottage.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £588 per square metre (£55 per square foot) in Jan 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,576 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 1999 £50,000 £588 £218,983 £2,576 Nov 1996 £30,000 £353 £155,060 £1,824 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,983. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatherleigh are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,370 per square metre (£229 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Tailors Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/12/2012. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Tailors Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: