4, Cedar Road, CT2 0HU
4 Cedar Road is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Sturry. It sold for £226,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £226,000 6.4% 4.2% Jun 2002 £92,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Cedar Road.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,766 per square metre (£350 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,410 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £226,000 £3,767 £264,613 £4,410 Jun 2002 £92,000 £1,533 £245,135 £4,086 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,613. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sturry are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,320 per square metre (£287 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Cedar Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/08/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Cedar Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.