11, Abbotsbury Way, SN25 4YA
11 Abbotsbury Way is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Swindon. It sold for £195,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £195,000 3.0% 0.8% Jun 2006 £145,000 6.7% 3.8% Apr 2005 £135,000 10.3% 8.5% Mar 2001 £89,999 10.4% 8.8% May 1997 £61,702 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,708 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,684 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £195,000 £2,708 £265,277 £3,684 Jun 2006 £145,000 £2,014 £253,608 £3,522 Apr 2005 £135,000 £1,875 £253,253 £3,517 Mar 2001 £89,999 £1,250 £228,234 £3,170 May 1997 £61,702 £857 £241,835 £3,359 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,277. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,020 per square metre (£301 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Abbotsbury Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/03/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Abbotsbury Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.