Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2016 £82,000 18.3% 17.0%
Sep 2012 £46,000 na na
Aug 2012 £27,500 na na
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,438 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,805 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2016 £82,000 £1,439 £159,867 £2,805
Sep 2012 £46,000 £807 £102,113 £1,791
Aug 2012 £27,500 £482 £61,046 £1,071

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,867. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,220 and £2,910 per square metre (£206 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Melling Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/11/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2015) for 1 Melling Street.

Photos for 1 Melling Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure: