2, Pinewood Close, BR6 8BB
2 Pinewood Close is a 52 m² terraced home in Orpington. It sold for £425,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £425,000 3.6% 1.4% Feb 2008 £310,000 40.9% 37.2% Feb 2007 £220,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Pinewood Close.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,173 per square metre (£759 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,895 per square metre (£919 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £425,000 £8,173 £514,560 £9,895 Feb 2008 £310,000 £5,962 £597,959 £11,499 Feb 2007 £220,000 £4,231 £466,372 £8,969 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £514,560. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orpington are now selling for between £5,280 and £7,030 per square metre (£490 and £653 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 470 square metres (5,059 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Pinewood Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/07/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Pinewood Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 17/01997/FULL6
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Pinewood Close Orpington
- Description:
- Single storey side/rear extension and roof alterations to include rear dormer and roof lights.
- Summary:
- 12 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.