Property data
Sale history
£476,500 on Sep 2016
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £7,007 per square metre (£651 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,427 per square metre (£783 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2016 £476,500 £7,007 £573,041 £8,427

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £573,041. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £6,700 and £8,680 per square metre (£622 and £806 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £456,000 and £590,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2018 5/2018/1567
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
66 Heath Road St Albans Hertfordshir
Description:
Certificate of Lawfulness (proposed) - Alteration and extension to garden store to form garden room
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.