Fairfield, Forest Drive, KT20 6LN
Fairfield Forest Drive is a 136 m² detached home in Kingswood. It sold for £799,950 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £799,950 7.0% 6.1% Jan 2014 £675,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Fairfield, Forest Drive.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,881 per square metre (£546 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,676 per square metre (£620 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £799,950 £5,882 £907,897 £6,676 Jan 2014 £675,000 £4,963 £877,167 £6,450 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £907,897. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingswood are now selling for between £4,650 and £6,030 per square metre (£431 and £560 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £632,000 and £820,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,200 square metres (12,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Fairfield Forest Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Fairfield Forest Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2017 16/02338/HHOLD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Fairfield Forest Drive Kingswood Tadworth Surrey
- Description:
- To re-clad the existing facade of the property in a consistent timber wrap, adjust the roof line of the existing single storey garage, replacing the flat roof with a pitched one. To extend the property with an addition to the rear of the house, using a re-purposed shipping container, clad in reflective back painted glass or mirror. As amended on 12/12/2016.
- Summary:
- 29 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: