42, Headbrook, HR5 3DY
42 Headbrook is a 127 m² detached home in Kington. It sold for £245,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
£245,000 on Sep 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Headbrook.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,929 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,731 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £245,000 £1,929 £346,859 £2,731 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,859. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kington are now selling for between £2,120 and £3,350 per square metre (£196 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £425,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 910 square metres (9,795 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Headbrook. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/07/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Headbrook.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.