Mead House, Balchins Lane, RH4 3LL
Mead House Balchins Lane is a 345 m² detached home in Westcott. It sold for £2,450,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
£2,450,000 on Aug 2016
- Internal area
- 345 square metres (3,714 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,101 per square metre (£660 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,437 per square metre (£784 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £2,450,000 £7,101 £2,910,606 £8,437 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 345 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,910,606. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcott are now selling for between £5,040 and £6,590 per square metre (£468 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 345 m², this implies a valuation between £1,739,000 and £2,274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 18,353 square metres (197,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2018 MO/2018/1867
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Mead House, Balchins Lane, Westcott, Dorking, Surrey,
- Description:
- Erection of ancillary swimming pool building.
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 MO/2018/1028
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Mead House, Balchins Lane, Westcott, Dorking, Surrey,
- Description:
- Discharge of condition No. 3 of approved planning permission MO/2018/0316/PLAH for excavation and construction of below ground swimming pool with adjacent tennis court boarded by chain link fence.
- Planning ref:
- August 2018 MO/2018/1011
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Mead House, Balchins Lane, Westcott, Dorking, Surrey,
- Description:
- Erection of two storey side extension with mezzanine balcony following demolition of existing linked garage to provide ancillary living accommodation to the main dwelling.
- Summary:
- 28 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D