1185, Newham Way, E6 5JJ
1185 Newham Way is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Beckton. It sold for £320,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
£320,000 on Mar 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1185, Newham Way.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,210 per square metre (£391 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,406 per square metre (£502 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £320,000 £4,211 £410,884 £5,406 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £410,884. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,670 and £6,260 per square metre (£433 and £581 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £476,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1185 Newham Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 1185 Newham Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.