15, Caldew Maltings, CA2 5SW
15 Caldew Maltings is a 89 m² flat in Carlisle. It sold for £50,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
£50,000 on Aug 2016
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £561 per square metre (£52 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £615 per square metre (£57 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £50,000 £562 £54,725 £615 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £54,725. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,810 per square metre (£113 and £168 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Caldew Maltings. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/06/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2016) for 15 Caldew Maltings.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.