365, Howlands, AL7 4HN
365 Howlands is a 39 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £198,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £198,000 6.6% 4.3% Oct 2006 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 365, Howlands.
- Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,076 per square metre (£472 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,846 per square metre (£450 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £198,000 £5,077 £189,007 £4,846 Oct 2006 £105,000 £2,692 £151,880 £3,894 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,007. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 365 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/06/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 365 Howlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 6/2022/1929/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 365 Howlands Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear conservatory to ground floor flat
- Summary:
- 03 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.