100, Penn Way, AL7 3EF
100 Penn Way is a 111 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £415,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £415,000 0.0% -2.5% Jun 2016 £415,000 * 12.7% 11.5% Jun 2013 £289,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,738 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,302 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £415,000 £3,739 £477,535 £4,302 Jun 2016 £415,000 £3,739 £504,084 £4,541 Jun 2013 £289,950 £2,612 £452,094 £4,073 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £477,535. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £486,000 and £616,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 06 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: