28, Dane Hill, CT9 1QL
28 Dane Hill is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Margate. It sold for £180,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £180,000 3.4% 1.1% Apr 2006 £127,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Dane Hill.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,875 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,714 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £180,000 £1,875 £260,586 £2,714 Apr 2006 £127,000 £1,323 £269,294 £2,805 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,586. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Margate are now selling for between £2,150 and £3,460 per square metre (£199 and £321 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Dane Hill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Dane Hill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.