5, College Way, TR1 3RX
5 College Way is a 108 m² detached home in Truro. It sold for £320,500 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £320,500 3.2% 2.0% Nov 2012 £285,000 6.5% 4.1% Jan 2001 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, College Way.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,967 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,121 per square metre (£383 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £320,500 £2,968 £445,060 £4,121 Nov 2012 £285,000 £2,639 £439,235 £4,067 Jan 2001 £135,000 £1,250 £433,615 £4,015 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £445,060. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Truro are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,960 per square metre (£280 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 353 square metres (3,800 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 College Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/09/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 College Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.