53, Hungerford Road, N7 9LB
53 Hungerford Road is a 71 m² flat in Caledonian Road. It sold for £479,950 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £479,950 * 9.2% 7.0% Jul 2000 £120,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,759 per square metre (£628 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,310 per square metre (£679 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £479,950 £6,760 £518,999 £7,310 Jul 2000 £120,000 £1,690 £429,527 £6,050 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £518,999. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caledonian Road are now selling for between £7,140 and £9,050 per square metre (£663 and £840 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £507,000 and £643,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 53 Hungerford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Hungerford Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 08 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: