16, Necton Road, AL4 8AU
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £435,000 Sep 2016 16.0% 14.8% £518,207 £265,000 May 2013 na na £435,212 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £5,958 per sqm (£554 per sqft) in Sep 2016. For context, homes in Wheathampstead are now selling for between £5,030 and £6,710 per square metre (£467 and £623 per square foot) . See the analysis of Wheathampstead AL4-8 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £367,000 and £490,000 (73 m² × typical £/sqm in Wheathampstead). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Necton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2013. It last appeared Mar 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 photos from estate agent listings of 16 Necton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 5/2021/1329
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 16 Necton Road Wheathampstead Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Single storey front extension and replacement front boundary wall
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 15 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC: