Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2016 £285,000 * 4.8% 2.6%
Nov 2003 £160,000 16.8% 15.1%
Mar 2002 £123,000 11.0% 9.7%
Apr 2001 £112,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 90, Byron Road.

Floorplan 90
View floorplan
Internal area
51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,588 per square metre (£519 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,543 per square metre (£515 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2016 £285,000 £5,588 £282,702 £5,543
Nov 2003 £160,000 £3,137 £288,688 £5,661
Mar 2002 £123,000 £2,412 £298,529 £5,854
Apr 2001 £112,000 £2,196 £309,171 £6,062

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,702. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sudbury And Harrow Road are now selling for between £4,870 and £6,570 per square metre (£452 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 90 Byron Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2015. It last appeared Aug 2016.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 90 Byron Road.

Photos for 90 Byron Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.