51, Gartons Close, EN3 4BZ
51 Gartons Close is a 30 m² flat in Southbury. It sold for £185,500 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £185,500 7.4% 5.3% Oct 2009 £112,000 7.1% 4.4% Dec 2005 £86,000 14.5% 12.6% Oct 1996 £25,000 na na - Internal area
- 30 square metres (323 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,183 per square metre (£574 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,337 per square metre (£589 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £185,500 £6,183 £190,096 £6,337 Oct 2009 £112,000 £3,733 £188,247 £6,275 Dec 2005 £86,000 £2,867 £149,253 £4,975 Oct 1996 £25,000 £833 £135,992 £4,533 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 30 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,096. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southbury are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,430 per square metre (£409 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 30 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 0
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 51 Gartons Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/11/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Gartons Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 30 sqm (323 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 23 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 30 sqm (323 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: