6, Galindo Street, BL2 3DF
6 Galindo Street is a 63 m² terraced home in Bolton. It sold for £90,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £90,000 -1.3% -3.2% Jul 2008 £100,000 4.6% 1.8% Aug 2004 £84,000 30.9% 28.9% Jan 2002 £41,500 1.9% 0.3% Aug 1996 £37,500 255.5% 243.4% Jan 1996 £18,650 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,428 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,209 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £90,000 £1,429 £139,145 £2,209 Jul 2008 £100,000 £1,587 £186,311 £2,957 Aug 2004 £84,000 £1,333 £174,472 £2,769 Jan 2002 £41,500 £659 £137,022 £2,175 Aug 1996 £37,500 £595 £182,786 £2,901 Jan 1996 £18,650 £296 £108,680 £1,725 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,145. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Galindo Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/11/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2019) for 6 Galindo Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None