48, Calton Road, GL1 5DY
48 Calton Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Gloucester. It sold for £140,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
£140,000 on Sep 2016
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,728 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,517 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £140,000 £1,728 £203,875 £2,517 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,875. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gloucester are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,020 per square metre (£221 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Calton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Calton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.