27, Pickering Road, LE9 6WA
27 Pickering Road is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Broughton Astley. It sold for £169,950 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £169,950 2.4% 0.2% May 2006 £134,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,499 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,787 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £169,950 £2,499 £257,491 £3,787 May 2006 £134,000 £1,971 £243,290 £3,578 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,491. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broughton Astley are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,630 per square metre (£281 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Pickering Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Pickering Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.