Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2016 £250,000 6.7% 4.4%
Feb 2004 £109,050 na na
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,906 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,464 per square metre (£508 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2016 £250,000 £3,906 £349,674 £5,464
Feb 2004 £109,050 £1,704 £261,516 £4,086

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,674. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,470 and £4,730 per square metre (£322 and £439 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 44 Grove Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2016. It last appeared Apr 2017.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2012) for 44 Grove Road.

Photos for 44 Grove Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.