36, Longworth Close, OX16 3WN
36 Longworth Close is a 52 m² flat in Banbury. It sold for £137,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £137,000 5.1% 3.0% Sep 2001 £66,500 0.0% -1.5% Apr 2000 £66,500 34.2% 32.1% Oct 1999 £58,500 21.1% 19.3% Nov 1997 £40,200 9.7% 7.5% Nov 1996 £36,600 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,634 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,764 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £137,000 £2,635 £143,724 £2,764 Sep 2001 £66,500 £1,279 £139,476 £2,682 Apr 2000 £66,500 £1,279 £165,471 £3,182 Oct 1999 £58,500 £1,125 £158,353 £3,045 Nov 1997 £40,200 £773 £147,376 £2,834 Nov 1996 £36,600 £704 £150,885 £2,902 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,724. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Banbury are now selling for between £3,050 and £4,030 per square metre (£283 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Longworth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/02/2019. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Longworth Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 02 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: