72, Longridge Way, BS24 7BS
72 Longridge Way is a 108 m² terraced home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £199,950 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £199,950 0.9% -1.2% Mar 2007 £184,000 7.8% 6.0% Jun 2001 £119,250 na na - Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,851 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,691 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £199,950 £1,851 £290,615 £2,691 Mar 2007 £184,000 £1,704 £294,588 £2,728 Jun 2001 £119,250 £1,104 £305,759 £2,831 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,615. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,900 and £3,610 per square metre (£269 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Longridge Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/03/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Longridge Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.