70, High Street, S75 4JP
70 High Street is a 57 m² terraced home in Silkstone. It sold for £121,500 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £121,500 1.5% -0.3% Dec 2010 £112,000 3.4% 0.9% Mar 2004 £89,000 24.3% 22.3% Jan 2001 £45,000 4.2% 2.5% Dec 1995 £36,500 -31.9% -33.2% Sep 1995 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,131 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,443 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £121,500 £2,132 £196,266 £3,443 Dec 2010 £112,000 £1,965 £191,675 £3,363 Mar 2004 £89,000 £1,561 £200,412 £3,516 Jan 2001 £45,000 £789 £186,600 £3,274 Dec 1995 £36,500 £640 £175,680 £3,082 Sep 1995 £40,000 £702 £197,415 £3,463 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,266. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silkstone are now selling for between £2,730 and £3,880 per square metre (£253 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: