Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2016 £298,000 4.5% 2.4%
Jun 2007 £200,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Hamilton Road.

Floorplan 59
View floorplan
Internal area
127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,346 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,443 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2016 £298,000 £2,346 £437,264 £3,443
Jun 2007 £200,000 £1,575 £296,371 £2,334

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £437,264. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,510 per square metre (£248 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £340,000 and £446,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
423 square metres (4,553 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 59 Hamilton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/02/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Hamilton Road.

Photos for 59 Hamilton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.