55, Gawthorne Street, NG7 7JS
55 Gawthorne Street is a 87 m² terraced home in Nottingham. It sold for £105,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £105,000 2.4% 0.2% Jan 2008 £86,500 14.2% 12.2% Jul 1999 £28,150 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,206 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,901 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £105,000 £1,207 £165,421 £1,901 Jan 2008 £86,500 £994 £152,887 £1,757 Jul 1999 £28,150 £324 £124,896 £1,436 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,421. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,130 per square metre (£155 and £197 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 55 Gawthorne Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/10/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Gawthorne Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 30 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E