Flat 1 70, Redcliffe Square, SW10 9BN
Flat 1 70 Redcliffe Square is a 48 m² flat in Gloucester Road. It sold for £660,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £660,000 8.9% 7.2% Jul 2015 £585,000 4.9% 3.4% Oct 2011 £487,500 8.7% 5.7% Nov 2006 £323,000 5.2% 3.4% Mar 2000 £230,000 59.4% 57.3% Nov 1998 £127,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 1 70, Redcliffe Square.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £13,750 per square metre (£1,277 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £13,496 per square metre (£1,254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £660,000 £13,750 £647,785 £13,496 Jul 2015 £585,000 £12,188 £597,908 £12,456 Oct 2011 £487,500 £10,156 £733,568 £15,283 Nov 2006 £323,000 £6,729 £584,411 £12,175 Mar 2000 £230,000 £4,792 £748,675 £15,597 Nov 1998 £127,000 £2,646 £594,010 £12,375 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £647,785. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gloucester Road are now selling for between £10,460 and £16,320 per square metre (£971 and £1,516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £502,000 and £783,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Flat 1 70 Redcliffe Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/09/2016. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 1 70 Redcliffe Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Ground floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.