9, Congress Road, SE2 0LT
9 Congress Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Abbey Wood. It sold for £355,500 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
£355,500 on Feb 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Congress Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,804 per square metre (£446 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,426 per square metre (£597 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £355,500 £4,804 £475,528 £6,426 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £475,528. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbey Wood are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,650 per square metre (£432 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £345,000 and £418,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Congress Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/10/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Congress Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.