40, Tom Morgan Close, TF4 2PZ
40 Tom Morgan Close is a 84 m² terraced home in Dawley. It sold for £155,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £155,000 1.3% -0.8% Feb 2007 £137,000 2.9% 1.4% Aug 2006 £135,000 12.3% 10.4% Apr 2000 £64,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Tom Morgan Close.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,845 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,073 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £155,000 £1,845 £258,121 £3,073 Feb 2007 £137,000 £1,631 £222,958 £2,654 Aug 2006 £135,000 £1,607 £241,831 £2,879 Apr 2000 £64,950 £773 £224,343 £2,671 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,121. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawley are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,890 per square metre (£196 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Tom Morgan Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/02/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Tom Morgan Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.