46a, Rosebery Close, SM4 4NR
46a Rosebery Close is a 50 m² flat in Motspur Park. It sold for £305,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £305,000 11.4% 9.3% May 2009 £145,000 2.5% 0.4% Apr 2002 £121,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46a, Rosebery Close.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,100 per square metre (£567 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,764 per square metre (£628 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £305,000 £6,100 £338,175 £6,764 May 2009 £145,000 £2,900 £273,766 £5,475 Apr 2002 £121,500 £2,430 £308,960 £6,179 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,175. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Motspur Park are now selling for between £5,850 and £7,100 per square metre (£543 and £659 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 46a Rosebery Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/10/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2020) for 46a Rosebery Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.