Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2016 £559,500 11.0% 8.9%
May 1996 £71,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, Pitfold Road.

Floorplan 87
View floorplan
Internal area
126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,440 per square metre (£412 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,405 per square metre (£502 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2016 £559,500 £4,440 £681,071 £5,405
May 1996 £71,000 £563 £558,599 £4,433

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £681,071. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grove Park are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,860 per square metre (£423 and £544 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £575,000 and £738,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 87 Pitfold Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/12/2015. It last appeared Oct 2016.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Pitfold Road.

Photos for 87 Pitfold Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.