Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2016 £399,000 9.0% 7.0%
Jun 1997 £77,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Priory Road.

Floorplan 61
View floorplan
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,987 per square metre (£463 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,104 per square metre (£567 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2016 £399,000 £4,988 £488,344 £6,104
Jun 1997 £77,000 £962 £493,751 £6,172

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £488,344. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reigate are now selling for between £5,260 and £6,440 per square metre (£488 and £598 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £421,000 and £515,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
305 square metres (3,283 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 61 Priory Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/01/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Priory Road.

Photos for 61 Priory Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2025 25/00842/HHOLD
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Decision has yet to be made
Address:
61 Priory Road Reigate Surrey
Description:
Proposed ground side/rear infill extension, internal alterations and all associated works.

Planning ref:
February 2024 23/02605/HHOLD
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
61 Priory Road Reigate Surrey
Description:
Retention of change of rear roof from pitched to flat to match existing loft and rear extension roofs.

Planning ref:
September 2023 23/01240/CLP
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application refused
Address:
61 Priory Road Reigate Surre
Description:
Single storey rear extension. New flat roof to rear projection at first floor level, add window to rear and infill window to side.