26, Chard Drive, LU3 4EQ
26 Chard Drive is a 123 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £385,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £385,000 5.1% 2.9% Mar 2002 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Chard Drive.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,130 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,016 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £385,000 £3,130 £494,001 £4,016 Mar 2002 £185,000 £1,504 £511,957 £4,162 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £494,001. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,650 per square metre (£358 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £475,000 and £572,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 429 square metres (4,618 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Chard Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/09/2016. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Chard Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.