Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2016 £685,000 9.7% 7.6%
Jan 1997 £115,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Mill Street.

Floorplan 59
View floorplan
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £8,670 per square metre (£805 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,782 per square metre (£909 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2016 £685,000 £8,671 £772,805 £9,782
Jan 1997 £115,000 £1,456 £818,582 £10,362

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £772,805. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingston are now selling for between £6,230 and £8,090 per square metre (£578 and £751 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £492,000 and £639,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 59 Mill Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2015) for 59 Mill Street.

Photos for 59 Mill Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.