17, While Road, B72 1ND
17 While Road is a 124 m² semi-detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £330,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £330,000 * 2.8% 0.6% Apr 2006 £246,750 15.4% 13.5% Dec 2000 £115,000 39.6% 36.9% Feb 2000 £87,000 8.0% 6.4% Dec 1996 £68,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, While Road.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,661 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,004 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £330,000 £2,661 £496,496 £4,004 Apr 2006 £246,750 £1,990 £468,621 £3,779 Dec 2000 £115,000 £927 £477,056 £3,847 Feb 2000 £87,000 £702 £396,039 £3,194 Dec 1996 £68,000 £548 £369,481 £2,980 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £496,496. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £2,940 and £4,010 per square metre (£273 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £497,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 299 square metres (3,218 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WM647428
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 17 While Road, Sutton Coldfield
- Owner
-
AL RAYAN BANK PLC
(Company reference number: 4483430)
Proprietor address: 4 Stratford Place, London W1C 1AT
Price paid on title: £330,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Nov 2016
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 While Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 While Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2009 2009/02991/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 17 While Road Sutton Coldfield Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 07 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949