1, Ashley Road, RH4 3QJ
1 Ashley Road is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Westcott. It sold for £390,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £390,000 6.0% 3.9% Feb 2010 £269,950 2.1% -0.4% May 2006 £250,000 5.4% 3.2% Aug 2003 £216,000 12.1% 10.5% Oct 2000 £156,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Ashley Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,588 per square metre (£426 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,703 per square metre (£530 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £390,000 £4,588 £484,762 £5,703 Feb 2010 £269,950 £3,176 £515,971 £6,070 May 2006 £250,000 £2,941 £513,631 £6,043 Aug 2003 £216,000 £2,541 £532,818 £6,268 Oct 2000 £156,000 £1,835 £493,897 £5,811 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £484,762. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcott are now selling for between £5,040 and £6,590 per square metre (£468 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £428,000 and £560,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Ashley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Ashley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: