48, Clarkson Street, IP1 2JJ
48 Clarkson Street is a 55 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £107,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £107,000 * 1.4% -0.8% Jun 2005 £92,000 18.9% 17.2% May 1999 £32,250 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Clarkson Street.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,945 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,572 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £107,000 £1,945 £141,473 £2,572 Jun 2005 £92,000 £1,673 £173,177 £3,149 May 1999 £32,250 £586 £146,215 £2,658 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,473. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,410 per square metre (£161 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £133,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SK22895
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 48 Clarkson Street, Ipswich
- Owner
-
BRAHMA PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 09049823)
Proprietor address: Fynn Bridge Barn, Little Bealings, Woodbridge IP13 6LH
Price paid on title: £107,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Nov 2016
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Clarkson Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/02/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Clarkson Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure: