26, Waylands Mead, BR3 5XT
26 Waylands Mead is a 74 m² flat in Beckenham Junction. It sold for £430,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £430,000 7.1% 5.1% Aug 2008 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Waylands Mead.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,810 per square metre (£540 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,785 per square metre (£537 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £430,000 £5,811 £428,119 £5,785 Aug 2008 £250,000 £3,378 £554,430 £7,492 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £428,119. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckenham Junction are now selling for between £5,110 and £6,390 per square metre (£474 and £593 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £378,000 and £473,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Waylands Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2016. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Waylands Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.